3 bedroom townhouses for sale

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the privacy policy for the Village Building Co (VBC) website and associated Facebook pages as at 24 January 2018.

VBC is committed to providing the best possible customer service experience. VBC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future VBC customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

VBC may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on its behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information needed to deliver the service. VBC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach a site, the following non-personally identifiable information is expressly collected, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally, solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on this site. From time to time, VBC may use customer information for unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Statement. If VBC’s information practices change in the future, we will, for these purposes only, use data collected from the time of the Privacy Statement change.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

VBC reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Statement, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions dictated by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to submit your request in writing for security reasons. VBC reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

VBC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 6241 6844
​E-mail: reception@villagebuilding.com.au
Post: Attn: Privacy Statement, Village Building Co Argyle Corner,
92 Hoskins Street Mitchell, ACT 2911 AUSTRALIA